This web page represents a legal document that serves as our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and it governs the use of our website: https://cravecupcakes.ca, including pages found thereon and all sub-domains (collectively, “Website”), as owned and operated by us, Crave Cookies and Cakes Inc. (“Crave”).

Introduction

The Terms of Use, along with our Privacy Policy published below, and other posted guidelines or policies within our Website (collectively “Legal Terms”), constitute the entire and only agreement between you and us, and supersede all other agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to our Website and the subject matter contained herein. We may amend our Legal Terms at any time without specific notice to you. The latest copies of our Legal Terms will be posted on our Website, and you should review all Legal Terms prior to using our Website. After any revisions to our Legal Terms are posted, you agree to be bound to any such changes to them. Therefore, it is important for you to periodically review our Legal Terms to make sure you still agree to them.

By using our Website, you agree to fully comply with and be bound by our Legal Terms. Please review them carefully. If you do not accept our Legal Terms, do not access and use our Website. If you have already accessed our Website and do not accept our Legal Terms, you are no longer authorized to use it and you should immediately discontinue use of our Website. 

Other Defined Terms On Our Website

This Website incorporates terms defined throughout this page as well as these other defined terms: 

The terms “us” and “we” refer to Crave as the owner of the Website.
“content” includes any and all text, information, graphics, audio, video, and other data posted, offered or made available through our Website.

A “visitor” or “you” are collective identifiers that refer to you as a browser of our Website, whether or not you complete a purchase of our products.

“personal information” means information about an identifiable person, which may include a person’s name, residential address, billing address, delivery address, phone number, email address and other similar contact information, as well as Website usage history data.  It may also include a person’s credit card information when presented for payment purposes.

 

TERMS OF USE

Online Ordering System

In using Crave online ordering system on the Website, you acknowledge that all orders are treated as an express intention to purchase the selected goods or delivery services from us for the agreed online prices.

The Crave online ordering system must only be used by persons over the age of eighteen (18) years, or otherwise under the supervision of an adult or guardian.  When you place an order using our system, you affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to abide by the Legal Terms.

Crave reserves the right to refuse service, terminate your access to the Website or online ordering system, remove or edit any content or cancel your order(s) in its sole discretion and without prior notice to you.

Crave does not guarantee that the online ordering system will be free from viruses or other harmful components and you agree to hold harmless Crave from any claim, judgement, loss, expense, liability from any viruses or harm suffered by you as a result of using the Website or online ordering and reserves the right to alter the agreed price if an incorrect price was caused by a software fault, error or malicious attack.

Intellectual Property

Our Website may contain our service marks or trademarks as well as those of our affiliates or other persons or companies, in the form of words, graphics, and logos. Your use of our Website does not constitute any right or license for you to use such service marks/trademarks, without the prior written authorization of the corresponding service mark/trademark owner. Our Website including the content is also protected under Canadian and international copyright laws. Your use of our Website or the content does not grant you ownership rights of any kind therein.  The copying, redistribution, use or publication by you of any portion of our Website or content is strictly prohibited and therefore may not to be copied or reproduced without first obtaining our written authorization.

Limitation of Liability

In no circumstances shall we, or our officers or employees, be responsible or liable for any loss or damages whatsoever, including (without limiting the generality of the foregoing) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, arising from or in connection with your use of, access to or your reliance on, or your inability to use or access, this Website, the online ordering system or any content.

General Terms

Our Legal Terms shall be treated as though it were executed and performed in the Province of Alberta, Canada and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of that region without regard to conflict of law principles. In addition, you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts within that region. Any cause of action by you with respect to our Website must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred. Should any part of our Legal Terms be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that any content conflicts or is inconsistent with our Legal Terms, our Legal Terms shall supersede and be paramount the construction of them together. Our failure to enforce any provision of our Legal Terms shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under our Legal Terms shall survive the termination of our Legal Terms.

Third Party Links

When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website to another website owned and operated by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other third-party websites and encourage you to read their terms of use and privacy statements.  Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by our Legal Terms.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

At Crave we consider privacy to be a very important matter and as such we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of all visitors.   This Privacy Policy incorporates the applicable portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (together, the “applicable privacy laws”).

Collection of Information

We may collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain relationships with visitors;
  • to provide requested and ongoing products and services;
  • to notify you of changes to our products and services;
  • to obtain a better understanding of our visitors their requirements and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, improve and/or market our products and services;
  • to monitor the usage of our Website;
  • to manage and improve our business and operations; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

What Do We Do With Your Information?

When you purchase something through our online ordering system, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect your personal information.

When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Permitted direct marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you newsletters or emails to advertise about our stores, new products and other updates.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, or post or pin any information or photos to our social media site, we infer that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by notifying us.

Disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than that for which it was collected, unless it is with your consent, if it is permitted or required by law or you violate our Terms of Use.

Protection

We will protect personal information by following industry best practices and implementing such reasonable safeguards as may be appropriate to the sensitivity of the information; we will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification regardless of the format in which it is held. The legislation also allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable and provided you have not revoked your consent.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify. They provide us with the online ordering system, the e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose the direct payment gateway to complete your online ordering system purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways including ours adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here:

https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies

Tracking technologies such as ‘cookies’ may be used on our Website to recognize a visitor’s browser each time that visitor visits our site and to track which pages the visitor views on our Website.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not personally identify the visitor. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our Website may be affected.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information via Social Media Sites

By engaging in any social media activity on our social media sites, you agree to and are subject to the terms and conditions of such social media sites. Any personal information pinned or posted or uploaded by you onto social media sites can be disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such social media sites.

Generally, photos and other material pinned or posted to social media sites will be able to be viewed by the general public. Such photos and other material may be re-pinned and re-posted by others indefinitely and will be visible by anyone visiting the locations to which the photos or other material have been re-pinned. You may be able to remove the photos or other material that you have pinned or posted from the location at which you pinned or posted it. However, any material that has been re-pinned will be out of our control and neither you nor we will be able to remove it from any re-pinned location. We are not responsible for any material that has been re-pinned or re-posted.

We reserve the right to remove any photos, comments or other material that is in any way inappropriate or offensive (in our opinion) from our social media sites.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at orders@cravecupcakes.ca